This release excludes the release of claims not permitted by law.
Class Members will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that their claims for wages and/or penalties in the Lawsuit are disputed, and that the individual settlement payments constitute payment of all sums allegedly due to them. Class Members will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the individual settlement payments. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.”
A. Do Nothing and Receive Your Portion of the Settlement.
You are automatically included as a Class Member and will receive a settlement payment and do not have to take any further action to receive your settlement payment.